NASON

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

NASON Ltd respects your right to privacy. This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out details of the information we may collect from you, how we may use that information, how long we may hold it, how we keep your data secure and how we use Cookies. It also explains your rights and how to exercise them.

We may change this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy & Cookie Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check regularly to see any updates or changes. Please note our website uses the Shopify payment platform. Shopify has its own privacy policy (which may change from time to time and is outside our control), which you can view here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

In this Privacy & Cookie Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to NASON Ltd NASON Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 10839326. Our registered office address is Studio E301, Park Hall Business Centre, 40 Martell Road, London, SE21 8EN.

 1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 Personal information provided by you

The information you give us may include personal information like your name, titles, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and bank details. You may give us your personal information by ordering products from our website (www.nasonlondon.com) or by corresponding with us in writing, by telephone, email or otherwise. Further information on the information we may collect and the purpose for its processing are below.

Information we collect through our website (use of cookies)

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect Standard Internet Log information and visitor information. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website and allow us to collect information about your visit to our website.

For more information on which cookies we use and how we use them see Section 9 below.

Personal information provided by third parties

We may receive personal information about you from third parties, which may include parties who provide this information in fulfilment of a legal obligation or representatives you have authorised to act on your behalf. Any information we receive about you from these third parties will only be processed for the purposes described under “How we will use the information about you” section below.

 2. HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

 We may process the information we collect about you:

  • for the purposes of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (including orders for our Products) and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us (the basis for this processing will be that it is necessary for the purpose of a contract entered into with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract);
  • for the purposes of providing you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about (the basis for this processing will be that it forms part of our legitimate interests as a data controller in ensuring that you are aware of the full range of similar goods and services we offer);
  • for the purposes of providing you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you (the basis for this processing will be that it forms part of our legitimate interests as a data controller in ensuring that you are aware of the full range of goods and services we offer);
  • for the purposes of notifying you about changes to our service (the basis for this processing will be that it forms part of our legitimate interests as a data controller in ensuring that you are aware of any such changes);
  • for the purposes of administering our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes (the basis for this processing will be that it forms part of our legitimate interests as a data controller in ensuring the correct and efficient operation of our Website);
  • for the purposes of improving our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (the basis for this processing will be that it forms part of our legitimate interests as a data controller in ensuring that we provide our website content to you in the most effective manner);
  • for the purposes of keeping our Website safe and secure (the basis for this processing will be that it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations including, without limitation, under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018);
  • for the purposes of measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you (the basis for this processing will be that it forms part of our legitimate interests as a data controller in measuring the effectiveness and relevance of the advertising which we provide); and
  • for the purposes of ensuring that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (the basis for this processing will be that it forms part of our legitimate interests as a data controller in ensuring that we provide our website content to you in the most effective manner).

 3. WHO YOUR INFORMATION MIGHT BE SHARED WITH

 As far as is reasonably necessary, we may disclose your personal data to:

  • our business partners, suppliers, agents and sub-contractors for the purposes described under “How we will use the information about you” section above. These parties may be engaged for the fulfilment of contracts we have with you and the provision of support services to us; and
  • law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies, auditors and professional advisors to comply with any legal obligation; or for the purposes of fraud prevention; or in order to enforce any agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of NASON, its licensees, or others; or obtain any related professional advice.

 4. TRANSFERS OF YOUR INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to countries that are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of processing by parties that work for NASON or one of our suppliers. By way of example, this may happen if any of the computer services used to host the website (such as the platform services provided by Shopify) are located in a country outside of the EEA.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. All information you provide to us is stored securely.

Unfortunately, the transfer of information via the internet is not entirely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website or email server; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may include links to, or content embedded from third party web services providers. Please note that we have no control over these third-party websites and therefore cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such third-party websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to exercise caution and note the terms of privacy policies relevant to any such third-party websites.

6. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed. The criteria we use for determining the retention periods for personal data processed in the performance of a contract will be any regulatory requirements, statutory retention periods or guidance provided by regulatory bodies such as HMRC or the Information Commissioners Office. The statutory limitation period for legal claims related to most contracts is generally 6 years.

7. WHAT RIGHTS TO DO YOU HAVE?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request confirmation that your data is being processed and a copy of the information we hold for you (this is known as a subject access request).

Should you wish for confirmation that your data is being processed or wish to access the personal data we may hold about you then you can request this from us in writing. Upon written request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the written request. We will provide the information without charge, but if requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, we retain the right to refuse or to charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative costs of providing the information. To request a copy of the personal data we hold about you please address your written request to the CEO at the address given in the “How to contact us” section below.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to rectify the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Should you require us to rectify the personal data we hold about you, please send a written request to the CEO at the address given in the “How to contact us” section below. We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the request.

If we have disclosed your personal data to any third parties, we will also inform those third parties of any correction to your personal data where possible.

In addition to the above, you will also have the following rights that are applicable to the way we use your data under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 that came into force on 25th May 2018:

Right to erasure

You can require us to erase personal information we hold about you without undue delay in the following circumstances:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which is was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue the processing of the data;
  • your personal data was unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

NASON can refuse to comply with a request to erase personal information we hold about you for the following reasons:

  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • to comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority;
  • for public health purposes in the public interest;
  • archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes; or
  • the exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we have disclosed your personal data to any third parties, we will inform those third parties of any erasure of your personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances: 

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not wish for the data to be erased but require restricted processing of the data instead; or
  • we no longer require your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

When processing of your data has been restricted, we will be permitted to store your data but will not perform the processing of it, unless you consent to further processing or processing is necessary for the establishment of a legal claim; for the protection of rights of another person; or for reasons of important public interest.

If we have disclosed your personal data to any third parties, we will inform those third parties about the restriction on the processing of your personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, including making requests to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data.

You may contact us by:

  • emailing us at contact@nasonlondon.com; or
  • writing to us at Studio E301, Park Hall Business Centre, 40 Martell Road, London, SE21 8EN.

9. COOKIES

Our website, www.nasonlondon.com, uses cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we are able to store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer but we require your agreement to do so. Cookies transfer information to your computer's hard drive.

We use cookies in order to differentiate you from other people who use our website. Using cookies helps us improve your experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Website.

By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

On our Website, we make use of the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that allow you to log into secure areas of our Website or to use a shopping cart or pay for our Products.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and payment providers) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Consent

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Cookie Policy.

You are able to block our cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. 

10. COMPLAINTS

We take your privacy very seriously and try to adhere to the highest standards when collecting and processing your data. However, if you think there is a problem with the way we are processing your personal data or if you have any questions regarding our use of cookies, then we encourage you to contact us directly to see if your concerns can be addressed.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our internal complaints procedure, or if you consider that your complaint has not been handled correctly, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.